Georgetown University School of Continuing Studies

About SCS

Awards & Recognition

Members of the School of Continuing Studies are recognized for their contributions to, and leadership in, their industries and fields of study. Recent awards and recognition include:
 
Joe Briggs
Adjunct Instructor, Sports Industry Management Program
  • Sports, Entertainment, & Arts Lawyer of the Year, National Bar Association, 2012
Pablo Molina
Adjunct Instructor, Technology Management Program
  • Hispanic Engineer & Information Technology’s Top most influential Hispanic in Technology, 2011
  • Hispanic Business Magazine’s 100 Most Influential Hispanics, 2010
  • Hispanic Engineer and Information Technology’s Tech Leaders You Need to Know Profile, 2008
  • Hispanic Technology Council 100 Award, 2008
  • Computer World’s 40 Under 40 IT Innovators, 2007
  • Information Security Executive of the Year National Aware Nominee, 2007
  • Information Security Executive of the Year Mid-Atlantic Aware Nominee, 2007
  • CIO Magazine Standout Achievement Award as Innovator, 2006
  • CIO Magazine Ones to Watch Honoree, 2006
Tiphane Turpin
Visiting Assistant Professor, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program
  • Georgetown University, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program “Above & Beyond Faculty Award,” 2012
  • Inez Kaiser Award, Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication, 2005 – 2007

Tropaia Awards

The School of Continuing Studies’ annual Tropaia Ceremony, which began in 2009, celebrates the outstanding contributions and achievements of students, faculty, staff and alumni. Each of Georgetown University’s schools holds an annual Tropaia exercise to honor outstanding members of our community.
 
The Spirit of Georgetown Award honors a graduating student or alumnus or alumna who exemplifies Georgetown University's values of men and women in service to others, commitment to justice and the common good, intellectual openness, and leadership.
 
The Dean’s Service Award honors students, faculty or staff who make outstanding contributions to the School, University, and/or Washington, D.C. community. Award recipients demonstrate exceptional vision, leadership and integrity with a commitment to Georgetown’s heritage and values.
 
The Outstanding Faculty Award honors faculty who advance the mission of the School and University through active engagement of students in teaching and learning, a commitment to their industry or field of study, and contributions to the Georgetown and Washington, D.C. communities.
 
The Outstanding Student Award honors students with an exceptional academic record and commitment to their industry or field of study who have made outstanding contributions to their communities.
 
2013 Award Recipients
Spirit of Georgetown Award
  • Sandra Strachan-Vieira (G ‘05)
Dean’s Service Award
  • Kristen Consolo, Assitant Dean of Planning, School of Continuing Studies
  • Laurie Jarema, Associate Dean of Finance and Administration, School of Continuing Studies
  • Sissel Malmbekk, Associate Dean of Operations, School of Continuing Studies
Outstanding Faculty Award
  • John Reuscher, Ph.D., Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies Program
  • William O’Brien, Ph.D., Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Nicole Johnson, Ph.D., Human Resources Management Program
  • Jeff Sonderman, Journalism Program
  • Tiphané Turpin, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program
  • Martin Conway, Sports Industry Management Program
  • James Dalkin, Real Estate Program
  • Roger Nebel, Technology Management Program
Outstanding Student Award
  • Jennifer Sherman, Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies Program
  • Angela Weston, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Kathleen Bridges, Journalism Program
  • Brigitte Pribnow Moore, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program
  • Laura Lammers, Sports Industry Management Program
  • David Kahn, Real Estate Program
  • Emily Winick, Human Resources Management Program
  • Nathaniel Schneider, Technology Management Program
2012 Award Recipients
Spirit of Georgetown Award
  • William "Bill" Hawthorne (G '10)
Ignatian Student Award
  • Taylor Price, Sports Industry Management Program
Dean’s Service Award
  • Anne Ridder, Assistant Dean, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Howard Yoon, Adjunct Instructor, Journalism Program
  • John Kirkland, Full-Time Instructor, Real Estate Program
  • Robert Rovinsky, Adjunct Instructor, Technology Management Program
Outstanding Faculty Award
  • Alexander Sens, Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies Program
  • Joseph Smaldone, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Wayne Connell, Human Resources Management Program
  • Don Neal, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program
  • John Kirkland, Real Estate Program
  • Pablo Molina, Technology Management Program
Outstanding Student Award
  • Peter Marshall Rea, Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies Program
  • Andrew William Kentz, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Meaghan Stakelin, Journalism Program
  • Rebecca Cpin, Human Resources Management Program
  • Martin L. O’Donnell, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program
  • Steven Zyman, Real Estate Program
  • Laura Farina, Sports Industry Management Program
  • Maura Imparato, Technology Management Program
2011 Award Recipients
Spirit of Georgetown Award
  • Mary Ann Forbes (G '11)
Ignatian Student Award
  • Rui Manuel, Technology Management Program
Dean’s Service Award
  • Arnold Bradford, Adjunct Instructor, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Howard Yoon, Adjunct Instructor, Journalism Program
  • Pablo Molina, Adjunct Instructor, Technology Management Program
Outstanding Faculty Award
  • Alexander Sens, Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies Program
  • Douglas M. McCabe, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Alisa Parenti, Journalism Program
  • Tiphané Turpin, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program
  • Roger Staiger III, Real Estate Program
Outstanding Student Award
  • Joshua R. Mitts, Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies Program
  • Joan Harkin LaCoss, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Karen Hoffman O’Connell, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Chelsea R. Lewis, Human Resources Management Program
  • Rebecca Lim, Journalism Program
  • Antonella Weyler, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program
  • Stefanos Arethas, Real Estate Program
  • Peyton Beard, Sports Industry Management Program
  • Kevin McDonald, Technology Management Program
2010 Award Recipients
Spirit of Georgetown Award
  • Myles Caggins (G '08)
Dean’s Service Award
  • Kathryn Temple, Adjunct Instructor, Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies Program
  • Joseph Smaldone, Adjunct Instructor, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Gloria Johnson Goins, Adjunct Instructor, Human Resources Management Program
  • Linda Kramer Jennings, Adjunct Instructor, Journalism Program
  • Joan Casper, Adjunct Instructor, Paralegal Studies Program
  • Mike Long, Adjunct Instructor, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program
  • Scott Price, Adjunct Instructor, Real Estate Program
  • Bradley Blakeman, Adjunct Instructor, Semester in Washington Program
  • James Lynn, Adjunct Instructor, Sports Industry Management Program
  • Pablo Molina, Adjunct Instructor, Technology Management Program
Outstanding Faculty Award
  • Charles McNelis, Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies Program
  • Frank Ambrosio, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Robert Goldwater, Sports Industry Management Program
2009 Award Recipients
Dean’s Service Award
  • Abby Johnson, Adjunct Instructor, Graduate Liberal Studies
  • Todd Corley, Adjunct Instructor, Human Resources Management Program
  • Alicia Shepherd, Adjunct Instructor, Journalism Program
  • Kathleen Day, Adjunct Instructor, Real Estate Program
  • Robert Goldwater, Adjunct Instructor, Sports Industry Management Program
Outstanding Faculty Award
  • Gay Cima, Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies Program
  • Fr. Francis Winters, Graduate Liberal Studies Programs
  • Kathy Baird, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program
  • Don Neal, Public Relations and Corporate Communications Program
 

Connect with us

Bachelor of Arts Open House

April 23, 2014 SCS CAMPUS 6:00 PM Details

Student Highlight

Technology Management Student Uses Technology to Create Change in American Education

Read More

School of Continuing Studies News and Highlights