About SCS

Past Awards

Tropaia Awards

The School of Continuing Studies’ annual Tropaia Ceremony, which began in 2009, celebrates the outstanding contributions and achievements of students, faculty, staff, and alumni. Each of Georgetown University’s schools holds an annual Tropaia exercise to honor outstanding members of our community.
 

2014-2015 Outstanding Student Awards

  • Center for Continuing & Professional Education – Rebecca Bilbro, Ph.D. (Outstanding Student Award)
  • Liberal Studies, Undergraduate – Robert Harrison Dilday, Jr. (Outstanding Student Award)
  • Technology Management, Graduate – Richard Tyler Gray (Outstanding Student Award)
  • Liberal Studies, Graduate – Robert T. Joseph, J.D. (Outstanding Student Award)
  • Journalism, Graduate – Melissa Macaya (Outstanding Student Award)
  • Human Resources Management, Graduate – Kelly Mitchell (Outstanding Student Award)
  • Public Relations & Corporate Communications, Graduate – Caity Rogowski (Outstanding Student Award)
  • Real Estate, Graduate – Kaitlyn Kostelec Walthall (Outstanding Student Award)
  • Sports Industry Management, Graduate – Bradley Williams (Outstanding Student Award)
  • Emergency and Disaster Management, Graduate – Emily V. Yeager (Outstanding Student Award)

2013-2014 Dean's Service and Teaching Awards

  • Liberal Studies, Undergraduate – Mark M. Gray (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Liberal Studies, Graduate – John O. Voll (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Human Resources Management, Graduate – Wanda Cumberlander (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Journalism, Graduate – Dina Cappiello (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Public Relations & Corporate Communications, Graduate – Mary Steward (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Sports Industry Management Graduate – Mary Davis (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Real Estate, Graduate – Brian M. Grindall (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Technology Management, Graduate – John Gilroy (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Emergency & Disaster Management, Graduate – Randall Griffin (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Assistant Dean, Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies – Michael Canter (Dean's Service Award)
  • Associate University Counsel, Georgetown University – Kelly Blevins (Dean's Service Award)
  • Director of Catholic Chaplaincy, Georgetown University – Fr. Patrick Rogers, S.J. (Dean's Service Award)
  • Associate Director of Student Financial Services, Georgetown University – Gloria Kimball (Dean's Service Award)
  • Program Director, Sports Industry Management – Laura Regensburg (Dean's Service Award)

2012-2013 Dean's Service and Teaching Awards

  • Liberal Studies, Undergraduate – John Reuscher (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Liberal Studies, Graduate – William O'Brien (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Human Resources Management, Graduate – Nicole Johnson (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Journalism, Graduate – Jeff Sonderman (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Public Relations & Corporate Communications, Graduate – Tiphané Turpin (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Sports Industry Management Graduate – Martin Conway (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Real Estate, Graduate – James Dalkin (Dean's Service Award)
  • Technology Management, Graduate – Roger Nebel (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Associate Dean of Planning, SCS – Kristen Consolo (Dean's Service Award)
  • Associate Dean of Finance & Administration, SCS – Laurie Jarema (Dean's Service Award)
  • Associate Dean of Operations, SCS – Sissel Malmbekk (Dean's Service Award)
2011-2012 Dean’s Service and Teaching Awards
  • Liberal Studies, Undergraduate – Alexander Sens (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Liberal Studies, Graduate – Joseph Smaldone (Excellence in Teaching Award); Anne Ridder (Dean's Service Award
  • Human Resources Management, Graduate – Wayne Connell (Excellence in Teaching Award); Howard Yoon (Dean's Service Award)
  • Public Relations & Corporate Communications, Graduate – Don Neal (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Real Estate, Graduate – John Kirkland (Dean's Service Award)
  • Technology Management, Graduate – Pablo Molina (Excellence in Teaching Award); Robert Rovinsky (Dean's Service Award)
2010-2011 Dean’s Service and Teaching Awards
  • Liberal Studies, Undergraduate - Alexander Sens (Excellence in Teaching Award); Arnold Bradford (Dean's Service Award
  • Liberal Studies, Graduate – Douglas M. McCabe (Excellence in Teaching Award); Arnold Bradford (Dean's Service Award
  • Journalism, Graduate – Alisa M. Parenti (Excellence in Teaching Award); Howard Yoon (Dean's Service Award)
  • Public Relations & Corporate Communications, Graduate – Tiphane P. Turpin (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Real Estate, Graduate – Roger P. Staiger III (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Technology Management, Graduate – Pablo Molina (Dean's Service Award)

2009-2010 Dean's Service and Teaching Awards

  • Liberal Studies, Undergraduate – Charles A. McNelis (Excellence in Teaching Award); Kathryn Temple (Dean's Service Award
  • Liberal Studies, Graduate – Frank Ambrosio (Excellence in Teaching); Joseph Smaldone (Dean's Service Award)
  • Human Resources, Graduate – Gloria Johnson Goins (Dean's Service Award)
  • Journalism, Graduate – Linda Kramer Jennings (Dean's Service Award)
  • Paralegal Studies, Certificate – Joan Casper (Dean's Service Award)
  • Public Relations & Corporate Communications, Graduate – Mike Long (Dean's Service Award)
  • Real Estate, Graduate – Scott Price (Dean's Service Award)
  • Semester in Washington, Undergraduate – Bradley Blakeman (Dean's Service Award)
  • Sports Industry Management, Graduate – Bobby Goldwater (Excellence in Teaching Award); Jimmy Lynn (Dean's Service Award)
  • Technology Management, Graduate – Pablo Molina (Dean's Service Award)

2008–2009 Dean's Service and Teaching Awards

  • Liberal Studies, Undergraduate – Gay Cima (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Liberal Studies, Graduate – Father Francis Winters (Excellence in Teaching Award); Abby Johnson (Dean's Service Award)
  • Human Resources, Graduate – Todd Corley (Dean's Service Award)
  • Journalism, Graduate – Alicia (Lisa) Shepherd (Dean's Service Award)
  • Public Relations & Corporate Communications, Graduate – Kathy Baird and Don Neal (Excellence in Teaching Award)
  • Real Estate, Graduate – Kathleen Day (Dean's Service Award)
  • Sports Industry Management, Graduate – Bobby Goldwater (Dean's Service Award)

School of Continuing Studies News and Highlights