Visas & Immigration Documents

Congratulations on your admission to Georgetown University School of Continuing Studies!

J-1 students coming to study at Georgetown School of Continuing Studies with a DS-2019 from a non-Georgetown sponsor must report their information here.
 
All other non-U.S. citizens and Permanent residents are not required to report information to our office.

The following process describes the steps for students requesting an I-20 or DS-2019 Form from Georgetown University School of Continuing Studies to apply for an F-1 or J-1 visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad, transfer their F-1 or J-1 visa from a U.S. institution to SCS, or change visa status within the United States.


  1. Receive your letter of admission

  2. Submit your enrollment form

    Indicate that you will be attending SCS for your admitted semester by following the link in your letter of admission.

  3. Create Your International Student Portal

    You will receive an automated email containing a link to the International Student Portal within one week after you submit your enrollment form confirming your attendance. The link will be sent to the email address you listed on your original application to Georgetown.

    For step-by-step instructions on how to access the International Student Portal and upload documents, please review our International Student Portal instructions.

    If you have not receive an email invitation to the Portal and do not know the reason, please contact us directly at scsimmigration@georgetown.edu to request it.

  4. Upload documents to the International Student Portal

    Applicant Information Form: Please download and complete the Applicant Information Form then upload to the Portal. Responses must be typed.

    Passport: Students requesting immigration documents from SCS must upload a copy of the biographical page of their passport. Passports must be valid for minimum 6 months into the future on the date you enter the United States and at all times throughout your stay.

    Proof of Funding:Students requesting immigration documents from Georgetown SCS must upload financial documentation to meet the expense estimate for the first year of the program (total duration of program for J-1 students). Financial documentation must be dated no earlier than six months in advance of submission. Students must carry original financial documentation when traveling. Total funds documented must equal or exceed the total estimated program cost. Please view the Program Expenses for your estimated program costs.

    Financial Documentation: Students requesting an I-20 or DS-2019 Form from SCS must show financial documentation to support their studies. The following documents are accepted:

    • Personal Funds
      Documentation required: A bank statement or bank letter in English and on official bank letterhead indicating the type of account, the current balance, and type of currency. Current balance must appear in numeric figures. The student’s name must appear on the bank document. Sample letter from bank.
    • Family Funds
      1. Documentation required: A letter of support in English signed and dated by a family member who intends to provide for your expenses. The letter must indicate in U.S. dollars the amount of funds to be provided, the duration of the support, and the individual’s relationship to you.

        AND

      2. A bank statement or bank letter in English and on official bank letterhead indicating the type of account, the current balance, and type of currency. Current balance must appear in numeric figures. The name of the family member providing support must appear on the bank document.
    • Sponsoring Organization Funds
      Documentation required: A letter in English from a sponsoring organization that indicates the amount of funds to be provided and the duration of the award. If your sponsoring organization requires that you hold J-1 Exchange Visitor status, it must be clearly stated in the letter from your sponsor.
    • Georgetown University Funds
      Documentation required: If you have been awarded funding from Georgetown, submit a copy of the award letter.
    • Loan Funds
      Documentation required: Please provide a copy of the approval letter indicating the amount of the loan.

    Proof of English Proficiency (J-1 students ONLY): ONLY J-1 students requesting a DS2019 Form are required to provide one of the following materials to prove English proficiency:

    • A minimum TOEFL score of 550 paper-based, 225 computer-based, or 90 internet based, or an IELTS of at least 7.0.
    • A signed document from an English language school (a school that specializes in teaching English as a foreign language) or English language instructor (an instructor who teaches English as a foreign language).
    • An official transcript, school report or letter (signed and dates) from an educational institution where the language of instruction is English showing a minimum GPA of 3.0 or
    • A documented (signed and dated) interview conducted in-person or by video-conferencing, or by telephone if videoconferencing is not a viable option, by Georgetown University staff or faculty in the admitting department/office.

    Students who cannot present one of these certifications of English language proficiency will not be able to study in J-1 status.

    Dependent Documents: Students who plan to bring a spouse and/or child/children with them to the United States in F-2 or J-2 dependent status need to submit documentation for this requirement. To request a Form I-20 or DS-2019 for your dependent to apply for the F-2 or J-2 visa and accompany you in F-2 or J-2 status, must upload the following documents to the portal:

    Students who bring dependents must present evidence of funds to support those dependents in addition to the student’s individual estimated expenses. Please review the Proof of Funding requirements above for more details.

    F-2 and J-2 dependents have different requirements, restrictions, and benefits from the primary F-1 or J-1 visa holder. For more information, please visit our Partners and Families page.

    Transfer Documents (transfer students ONLY): Students currently in F-1 status at other institutions in the U.S. who wish to transfer their status to SCS must upload additional transfer documents.

    F-1 students are eligible to transfer their SEVIS record for 60 days following the end date on the Form I-20 or EAD card. J-1 students must initiate the transfer of their SEVIS record before the end date on the Form DS-2019.

    You must submit your complete application including the transfer documents listed below, no later that 30 days prior to your program start date listed on the Program Expenses chart; however, the date your SEVIS record is released to Georgetown can be after this deadline to allow you to finish current semester coursework or post-completion training under your current institution. All SEVIS transfer must be complete one week before your program start date.

    Submit the following additional documents by the deadline:

    • Copy of most recent F-1 or J-1 visa
    • Copy of most recent I-94
    • Copy of all I-20s previously issued
    • Georgetown SCS Transfer-In Form

    Georgetown will not accept SEVIS records in completed or terminated status.

  5. Register with eShipGlobal

    In order to receive your I-20 or DS-2019 form, you must register with eShipGlobal. Once you create an account, please create a shipping request to “Receive a Package from Universities”. Select Georgetown University, School of Continuing Studies. Use “12345” as your student ID. To avoid delays in the shipping of your immigration documentation, please register with eShipGlobal immediately after uploading your documents to the International Student Portal, and pay for your shipment..

  6. Wait for your immigration documentation

    It will take 2–3 weeks for your immigration documentation to arrive. You will receive an email with a tracking number once your document has been mailed.

  7. Verify I-20/DS-2019 information

    Once you receive your I-20/DS-2019 form, please check the document to make sure the information is correct. Carefully review the enclosed cover letter and follow the visa application instructions if you are required to obtain a visa.

    Please keep in mind that admission to an academic program does not guarantee the conferral of visa status. The visa application is a separate required process completed after receipt of the I-20/DS-2019. If you are not able to complete this process and arrive to Georgetown by the report date on your immigration document, you must defer enrollment until the following semester by contacting your admissions advisor.

  8. Review incoming student resources

    Visit our Resources for International Students page, Resources for New Students page, and review the SCS Housing and Transportation Guide, which includes temporary housing and hotel options.